Please report missing or incorrect scores here.
  VHSL-REFERENCE.COM   
2017 Division Ratings Team Season Rankings Composite Rankings Season Leaders Division Upsets Select a Division

2001 Division 2 Season Rankings
VHSL Games Only

1999  |   2000  |   2001  |   2002  |  2003  |   2004  |   2005  |   2006  |   2007   |   2008   |   2009  |   2010   |   2011  |   2012   |   2013   |   2014   |   2015   |   2016   |   2017

# Team Year Rating Off
Rate
Def
Rate
W L PF PA SOS District Div Group Region Stud
1 Washington & Lee  * 2001 65.7 60.2 71.9 12 1 415 131 37.7 Northern Neck 2 A A 617
2 Floyd County  2001 65.5 57.0 80.2 12 2 377 132 41.6 Three Rivers 2 A C 587
3 Giles  2001 59.4 61.6 61.5 8 2 316 131 39.4 Three Rivers 2 A C 482
4 Gate City  2001 56.5 57.8 56.0 10 3 374 194 39.6 Lonesome Pine 2 A D 477
5 Powell Valley  2001 56.5 68.7 44.1 9 3 436 226 39.2 Lonesome Pine 2 A D 534
6 Radford  2001 55.6 53.5 66.0 8 2 293 108 35.6 Three Rivers 2 A C 497
7 Buffalo Gap  2001 49.9 48.9 52.1 10 3 386 168 31.9 Shenandoah 2 A B 592
8 Chilhowie  2001 47.2 31.1 47.4 10 2 293 134 24.8 Hogoheegee 2 A C 420
9 Essex  2001 47.0 48.5 29.1 9 3 368 251 30.5 Northern Neck 2 A A 524
10 J.J. Kelly  2001 47.0 59.9 50.0 7 3 355 142 33.5 Lonesome Pine 2 A D 575
11 Glenvar  2001 46.0 54.3 34.1 6 4 268 241 39.5 Three Rivers 2 A C 484
12 Buckingham County  2001 41.7 34.6 37.2 8 3 277 164 26.6 James River 2 A B 714
13 Haysi  2001 37.7 14.6 6.5 8 1 289 144 11.6 Black Diamond 2 A D 328
14 Lebanon  2001 36.6 24.3 49.4 7 3 221 100 23.2 Hogoheegee 2 A C 563
15 Nandua  2001 36.3 44.9 32.0 5 4 240 189 32.8 Eastern Shore-AA 2 A I 720
16 King William  2001 34.3 41.6 33.5 6 4 308 162 26.2 Tidewater 2 A A 519
17 James River(B)  2001 34.1 32.5 29.5 6 3 254 139 22.6 Pioneer 2 A C 502
18 Grayson County  2001 33.9 41.2 17.0 6 3 315 200 22.8 Mtn. Empire 2 A C 599
19 George Wythe(W)  2001 32.5 34.0 48.6 6 4 255 113 25.8 Hogoheegee 2 A C 457
20 Madison County  2001 32.2 28.4 40.8 6 6 211 200 32.5 Bull Run 2 A B 646
21 George Mason  2001 32.2 30.9 41.2 6 4 226 136 26.8 Bull Run 2 A B 562
22 Lunenburg  2001 32.1 37.0 24.8 7 4 339 192 23.3 James River 2 A B 592
23 Coeburn  2001 31.0 37.9 17.9 5 4 243 232 27.2 Lonesome Pine 2 A D 415
24 James Monroe  2001 30.7 31.3 29.7 4 6 173 239 35.2 Battlefield 2 A I 600
25 Arcadia  2001 28.4 29.7 32.8 4 5 152 196 34.8 Eastern Shore-A 2 A A 608
26 Brentsville  2001 21.8 18.8 32.8 3 5 112 152 30.4 Bull Run 2 A II 809
27 Clintwood  2001 17.9 26.6 20.0 3 7 175 274 31.1 Lonesome Pine 2 A D 325
28 Honaker  2001 17.5 19.4 13.4 4 6 185 253 23.4 Black Diamond 2 A D 370
29 Clarke County  2001 16.6 23.9 22.4 3 6 147 227 31.1 Bull Run 2 A B 618
30 Patrick Henry(GS)  2001 15.2 26.6 17.0 3 7 191 279 28.4 Hogoheegee 2 A C 475
31 Fort Chiswell  2001 13.1 22.4 11.3 3 7 181 311 26.5 Mtn. Empire 2 A C 494
32 Randolph-Henry  2001 12.3 18.8 11.4 4 6 222 224 19.2 James River 2 A B 638
33 Chatham  2001 11.6 36.7 15.9 2 8 221 323 32.1 Dogwood 2 A B 633
34 Wilson Memorial  2001 11.4 7.7 20.7 3 7 110 218 25.2 Shenandoah 2 A B 629
35 Windsor  2001 3.6 23.3 20.3 1 7 140 200 28.7 Three Rivers 2 A A 509
36 Lancaster  2001 2.9 9.7 5.3 0 10 87 528 36.5 Northern Neck 2 A A 477
37 Pound  2001 1.2 23.5 4.2 0 10 146 517 34.6 Lonesome Pine 2 A D 239
38 John Battle  2001 -7.1 -16.7 -1.4 0 10 24 485 26.3 Hogoheegee 2 A C 560
39 Goochland  2001 -8.0 -0.2 8.9 0 10 85 334 25.7 James River 2 A B 539