VHSL-REFERENCE.COM   
VHSL Football Team Listing - VHSL Teams Only        View All Teams

Team  Mascot   City 2012
Region
2012
District
2012
Group
2012
Division
2013
Conference
Abingdon Falcons Abingdon IV Southwest AA 3 32
Albemarle Patriots Charlottesville Northwest Commonwealth AAA 5 16
Alleghany Mountaineers Covington III Blue Ridge AA 3 31
Altavista Colonels Altavista D-1 Eastern Dogwood A 1 44
Amelia County Raiders Amelia Court House D-2 Eastern James River A 2 34
Amherst County Lancers Amherst III Seminole AA 4 23
Annandale Atoms Annandale Northern Patriot AAA 6 7
Appalachia Bulldogs Appalachia D-2 Western Lonesome Pine A 2
Appomattox Raiders Appomattox D-2 Western Dogwood A 2 37
Arcadia Firebirds Oak Hall D-2 Eastern Eastern Shore-A A 2 33
Armstrong Wildcats Richmond Central Capital AAA 5 26
Atlee Raiders Mechanicsville Central Capital AAA 5 11
Auburn Eagles Riner D-1 Western Three Rivers A 1 45
Bassett Bengals Bassett IV Piedmont AA 4 24
Bath County Chargers Hot Springs D-1 Eastern Pioneer A 1 45
Battlefield Bobcats Haymarket Northwest Cedar Run AAA 6 8
Bayside Marlins Virginia Beach Eastern Beach AAA 6 1
Bethel Bruins Hampton Eastern Peninsula AAA 6 2
Blacksburg Bruins Blacksburg IV River Ridge AA 4 32
Bland(RG) Bears Bland D-1 Western Mtn. Empire A 1 45
Bluestone Barons Skipwith D-2 Eastern James River A 2 34
Booker T. Washington Mighty Bookers Norfolk Eastern Eastern AAA 5 17
Brentsville Tigers Nokesville II Evergreen AA 3 27
Briar Woods Falcons Ashburn II Dulles AA 4 14
Broad Run Spartans Ashburn Northwest Cedar Run AAA 5 14
Broadway Gobblers Broadway III Valley AA 4 29
Brooke Point Black Hawks Stafford Northwest Commonwealth AAA 5 15
Brookville Bees Lynchburg III Seminole AA 3 30
Brunswick Bulldogs Lawrenceville I Southside AA 3 34
Bruton Panthers Williamsburg I Bay Rivers AA 3 33
Buckingham County Knights Buckingham D-2 Eastern James River A 2 37
Buffalo Gap Bison Swoope D-2 Western Shenandoah A 2 36
C.D. Hylton Bulldogs Woodbridge Northwest Cardinal AAA 6 4
Caroline Cavaliers Milford I Battlefield AA 4 20
Carroll County Cavaliers Hillsville IV Southwest AA 4 24
Castlewood Blue Devils Castlewood D-1 Western Cumberland A 1 48
Cave Spring Knights Roanoke IV River Ridge AA 3 32
Central(W) Falcons Woodstock D-2 Eastern Bull Run A 2 28
Centreville Wildcats Clifton Northern Concorde AAA 6 5
Chancellor Chargers Fredericksburg I Battlefield AA 4 22
Chantilly Chargers Chantilly Northern Concorde AAA 6 5
Charles City Panthers Charles City D-1 Eastern Tri-Rivers A 1 42
Charlottesville Black Knights Charlottesville II Jefferson AA 3 23
Chatham Cavaliers Chatham D-2 Western Dogwood A 2 37
Chilhowie Warriors Chilhowie D-1 Western Hogoheegee A 1 46
Chincoteague Ponies Chincoteague D-1 Eastern Eastern Shore-A A 1 41
Christiansburg Blue Demons Christiansburg IV River Ridge AA 4 32
Churchland Truckers Portsmouth Eastern Eastern AAA 5 17
Clarke County Eagles Berryville D-2 Eastern Bull Run A 2 35
Clintwood Green Wave Clintwood D-1 Western Lonesome Pine A 1 48
Clover Hill Cavaliers Midlothian Central Dominion AAA 6 12
Coeburn Blue Knights Coeburn D-2 Western Cumberland A 2
Colonial Beach Drifters Colonial Beach D-1 Eastern Northern Neck A 1 43
Colonial Forge Eagles Stafford Northwest Commonwealth AAA 6 4
Colonial Heights Colonials Colonial Heights Central Central AAA 5 25
Cosby(C) Titans Chesterfield Central Dominion AAA 6 3
Courtland Cougars Spotsylvania I Battlefield AA 4 22
Covington Cougars Covington D-1 Eastern Pioneer A 1 45
Craig County Rockets New Castle D-1 Eastern Pioneer A 1 45
Culpeper County Blue Devils Culpeper I Battlefield AA 3 27
Cumberland Dukes Cumberland D-1 Eastern James River A 1 44
Dan River Wildcats Ringgold D-2 Western Dogwood A 2 37
Deep Creek Hornets Chesapeake Eastern Southeastern AAA 5 17
Deep Run Wildcats Glen Allen Central Colonial AAA 6 11
Denbigh Patriots Newport News Eastern Peninsula AAA 5 18
Dinwiddie Generals Dinwiddie Central Central AAA 5 20
Dominion Titans Sterling II Dulles AA 4 21
Douglas Freeman Rebels Richmond Central Colonial AAA 6 11
E.C. Glass Hilltoppers Lynchburg III Seminole AA 4 24
East Rockingham Eagles Elkton D-2 Eastern Shenandoah A 2 36
Eastern Montgomery Mustangs Elliston D-1 Western Three Rivers A 1 45
Eastern View Cyclones Culpeper I Battlefield AA 4 22
Eastside Spartans Coeburn D-1 Western Cumberland 1 48
Ervinton Rebels Nora D-1 Western Cumberland A 1
Essex Trojans Tappahannock D-2 Eastern Northern Neck A 2 43
Fairfax Rebels Fairfax Northern Liberty AAA 6 6
Falls Church Jaguars Falls Church Northern National AAA 5 13
Fauquier Falcons Warrenton II Evergreen AA 3 22
First Colonial Patriots Virginia Beach Eastern Beach AAA 6 1
Floyd County Buffaloes Floyd D-2 Western Three Rivers A 2 38
Fluvanna Flying Flucos Palmyra II Jefferson AA 3 23
Forest Park Bruins Woodbridge Northwest Cardinal AAA 6 4
Fort Chiswell Pioneers Max Meadows D-2 Western Mtn. Empire A 2 46
Fort Defiance Indians Fort Defiance III Valley AA 3 29
Frank Cox Falcons Virginia Beach Eastern Beach AAA 6 1
Franklin Broncos Franklin D-1 Eastern Tri-Rivers A 1 41
Franklin County Eagles Rocky Mount Northwest Western Valley AAA 6 3
Freedom Eagles Woodbridge Northwest Cardinal AAA 5 15
Freedom(R) Eagles South Riding Northwest Cedar Run AAA 5 14
Galax Maroon Tide Galax D-1 Western Mtn. Empire A 1 46
Gar-Field Indians Woodbridge Northwest Cardinal AAA 6 4
Gate City Blue Devils Gate City D-2 Western Clinch Mountain A A 2 40
George Marshall Statesmen Falls Church Northern Liberty AAA 5 13
George Mason Mustangs Falls Church D-2 Eastern Bull Run A 2 35
George Wythe(R) Bulldogs Richmond Central Dominion AAA 5 26
George Wythe(W) Maroons Wytheville D-1 Western Hogoheegee A 1 46
Giles Spartans Pearisburg D-2 Western Three Rivers A 2 38
Glen Allen Jaguars Glen Allen Central Capital 5 20
Glenvar Highlanders Salem D-2 Western Three Rivers A 2 38
Gloucester Dukes Gloucester Eastern Peninsula AAA 6 10
Goochland Bulldogs Goochland D-2 Eastern James River A 2 34
Grafton Clippers Yorktown I Bay Rivers AA 4 19
Graham G-Men Bluefield D-2 Western Mtn. Empire A 2 39
Granby Comets Norfolk Eastern Eastern AAA 6 1
Grassfield Grizzlies Chesapeake Eastern Southeastern AAA 6 2
Grayson County Blue Devils Independence D-2 Western Mtn. Empire A 2 39
Great Bridge Wildcats Chesapeake Eastern Southeastern AAA 5 10
Green Run Stallions Virginia Beach Eastern Beach AAA 5 9
Greensville Eagles Emporia I Southside AA 3 34
Gretna Hawks Gretna D-2 Western Dogwood A 2 37
Grundy Golden Wave Grundy D-2 Western Black Diamond A 2 39
GW-Danville Eagles Danville Northwest Western Valley AAA 5 24
Halifax County Comets South Boston Northwest Western Valley AAA 5 16
Hampton Crabbers Hampton Eastern Peninsula AAA 5 10
Handley Judges Winchester II Northwestern AA 3 23
Hanover Hawks Mechanicsville Central Capital AAA 5 20
Harrisonburg Blue Streaks Harrisonburg III Valley AA 4 23
Hayfield Hawks Alexandria Northern National AAA 5 6
Haysi Tigers Haysi D-1 Western Black Diamond A 1 47
Henrico Warriors Richmond Central Capital AAA 6 11
Heritage(Le) Pride Leesburg II Dulles AA 3 21
Heritage(Lyn) Pioneers Lynchburg III Seminole AA 4 30
Heritage(NN) Hurricanes Newport News Eastern Peninsula AAA 5 18
Hermitage Panthers Richmond Central Colonial AAA 6 11
Herndon Hornets Herndon Northern Concorde AAA 6 5
Hickory Hawks Chesapeake Eastern Southeastern AAA 6 10
Hidden Valley Titans Roanoke IV River Ridge AA 4 32
Highland Springs Springers Highland Springs Central Capital AAA 6 11
Holston Cavaliers Damascus D-1 Western Hogoheegee A 1 47
Honaker Tigers Honaker D-1 Western Black Diamond A 1 47
Hopewell Blue Devils Hopewell Central Central AAA 5 26
Huguenot Falcons Richmond Central Dominion AAA 5 26
Hurley Rebels Hurley D-1 Western Black Diamond A 1 47
Indian River Braves Chesapeake Eastern Southeastern AAA 5 10
J.E.B. Stuart Raiders Falls Church Northern National AAA 5 13
J.I. Burton Black Raiders Norton D-1 Western Lonesome Pine A 1 48
J.J. Kelly Indians Wise D-2 Western Lonesome Pine A 2
J.R. Tucker Tigers Richmond Central Colonial AAA 5 20
James Madison Warhawks Vienna Northern Liberty AAA 5 6
James Monroe Yellowjackets Fredericksburg I Battlefield AA 3 27
James River(B) Knights Buchanan D-2 Western Pioneer A 2 38
James River(C) Rapids Midlothian Central Dominion AAA 6 3
James Robinson Rams Fairfax Northern Concorde AAA 6 5
James Wood Colonels Winchester II Northwestern AA 4 21
Jamestown Eagles Williamsburg I Bay Rivers AA 4 19
Jefferson Forest Cavaliers Jefferson III Seminole AA 4 24
John Battle Trojans Bristol D-2 Western Clinch Mountain A A 2 40
John Champe Knights Aldie II Dulles AA 3 28
John Marshall Justices Richmond Central Colonial AAA 5 26
Kecoughtan Warriors Hampton Eastern Peninsula AAA 6 2
Kellam Knights Virginia Beach Eastern Beach AAA 6 9
Kempsville Chiefs Virginia Beach Eastern Beach AAA 5 9
Kettle Run Cougars Nokesville II Evergreen AA 3 27
King & Queen Royal Tigers King & Queen Court House D-1 Eastern Tidewater A 1 42
King George Foxes King George I Battlefield AA 4 22
King William Cavaliers King William D-2 Eastern Tidewater A 2 33
Kings Fork Bulldogs Suffolk Eastern Southeastern AAA 5 18
L.C. Bird Skyhawks Chesterfield Central Dominion AAA 6 12
Lafayette Rams Williamsburg I Bay Rivers AA 3 25
Lake Braddock Bruins Burke Northern Patriot AAA 6 7
Lake Taylor Titans Norfolk Eastern Eastern AAA 5 17
Lakeland Cavaliers Suffolk Eastern Southeastern AAA 5 18
Lancaster Red Devils Lancaster D-1 Eastern Northern Neck A 1 43
Landstown Eagles Virginia Beach Eastern Beach AAA 6 1
Langley Saxons McLean Northern Liberty AAA 5 6
Lebanon Pioneers Lebanon D-2 Western Clinch Mountain A A 2 40
Lee Generals Jonesville D-2 Western Clinch Mountain A A 2 40
Lee-Davis Confederates Mechanicsville Central Capital AAA 5 11
Liberty(Beal) Eagles Bealeton II Evergreen AA 3 22
Liberty(Bed) Minutemen Bedford III Seminole AA 3 30
Lord Botetourt Cavaliers Daleville III Blue Ridge AA 4 31
Loudoun County Raiders Leesburg II Dulles AA 4 21
Loudoun Valley Vikings Purcellville II Dulles AA 3 28
Louisa Lions Mineral II Jefferson AA 4 23
Lunenburg Chargers Victoria D-1 Eastern James River A 1 44
Luray Bulldogs Luray D-2 Eastern Shenandoah A 2 35
Madison County Mountaineers Madison D-2 Eastern Bull Run A 2 35
Magna Vista Warriors Ridgeway IV Piedmont AA 4 31
Manassas Park Cougars Manassas Park D-2 Eastern Bull Run A 2 27
Manchester Lancers Midlothian Central Dominion AAA 6 12
Marion Hurricanes Marion IV Southwest AA 3 39
Martinsville Bulldogs Martinsville IV Piedmont AA 3 38
Massaponax Panthers Spotsylvania Northwest Commonwealth AAA 5 15
Mathews Blue Devils Mathews D-1 Eastern Tidewater A 1 42
Matoaca Warriors Ettrick Central Central AAA 6 12
Maury Commodores Norfolk Eastern Eastern AAA 5 9
McLean Highlanders McLean Northern Liberty AAA 5 6
Meadowbrook Monarchs Richmond Central Central AAA 6 12
Menchville Monarchs Newport News Eastern Peninsula AAA 5 10
Middlesex Chargers Saluda D-1 Eastern Tidewater A 1 42
Midlothian Trojans Midlothian Central Dominion AAA 5 20
Millbrook Pioneers Winchester II Northwestern AA 4 21
Mills Godwin Eagles Richmond Central Colonial AAA 6 11
Monacan Chiefs Richmond Central Dominion AAA 5 20
Monticello Mustangs Charlottesville II Jefferson AA 3 29
Mount Vernon Majors Alexandria Northern National AAA 5 13
Mountain View Wildcats Stafford Northwest Commonwealth AAA 5 15
Nandua Warriors Onley D-2 Eastern Eastern Shore-A A 2 33
Nansemond River Warriors Suffolk Eastern Southeastern AAA 5 18
Narrows Green Waves Narrows D-1 Western Mtn. Empire A 1 45
Nelson County Governors Lovingston D-2 Western Dogwood A 2 36
New Kent Trojans New Kent I Bay Rivers AA 3 25
Norcom Greyhounds Portsmouth Eastern Eastern AAA 5 17
North Stafford Wolverines Stafford Northwest Commonwealth AAA 5 15
Northampton Yellowjackets Eastville D-1 Eastern Eastern Shore-A A 1 41
Northside Vikings Roanoke III Blue Ridge AA 3 31
Northumberland Indians Heathsville D-1 Eastern Northern Neck A 1 43
Northwood Panthers Saltville D-1 Western Hogoheegee A 1 47
Norview Pilots Norfolk Eastern Eastern AAA 6 9
Nottoway Cougars Nottoway D-2 Eastern Southside A 2 34
Oakton Cougars Vienna Northern Concorde AAA 6 5
Ocean Lakes Dolphins Virginia Beach Eastern Beach AAA 6 1
Orange Fighting Hornets Orange Northwest Commonwealth AAA 5 16
Osbourn Eagles Manassas Northwest Cedar Run AAA 6 8
Osbourn Park Yellowjackets Manassas Northwest Cardinal AAA 6 8
Oscar Smith Tigers Chesapeake Eastern Southeastern AAA 6 2
Page Panthers Shenandoah D-2 Eastern Shenandoah A 2 35
Park View(SH) Dragons South Hill I Southside AA 3 25
Park View(ST) Patriots Sterling II Dulles AA 4 21
Parry McCluer Fighting Blues Buena Vista D-1 Eastern Pioneer A 1 44
Patrick County Cougars Stuart IV Piedmont AA 3 32
Patrick Henry(A) Patriots Ashland Central Colonial AAA 5 11
Patrick Henry(GS) Rebels Glade Spring D-1 Western Hogoheegee A 1 46
Patrick Henry(R) Patriots Roanoke Northwest Western Valley AAA 6 3
Patriot Pioneers Nokesville Northwest Cedar Run AAA 6 8
Petersburg Crimson Waves Petersburg Central Central AAA 5 26
Phoebus Phantoms Hampton Eastern Peninsula AAA 5 18
Pocahontas Indians Pocahontas C Mtn. Empire A 1
Poquoson Islanders Poquoson I Bay Rivers AA 3 25
Potomac Panthers Dumfries Northwest Cardinal AAA 5 15
Potomac Falls Panthers Sterling II Dulles AA 4 14
Pound Wildcats Pound D-2 Western Lonesome Pine A 2
Powell Valley Vikings Big Stone Gap D-2 Western Lonesome Pine A 2
Powhatan Indians Powhatan II Jefferson AA 4 19
Prince Edward Eagles Farmville I Southside AA 3 34
Prince George Royals Prince George Central Central AAA 6 12
Princess Anne Cavaliers Virginia Beach Eastern Beach AAA 6 9
Pulaski County Cougars Dublin IV River Ridge AA 4 24
R.E. Lee(S) Lancers Springfield Northern Patriot AAA 5 13
R.E. Lee(ST) Fighting Leemen Staunton III Valley AA 3 36
Radford Bobcats Radford D-1 Western Three Rivers A 1 45
Randolph-Henry Statesmen Charlotte Court House D-2 Eastern James River A 2 37
Rappahannock Raiders Warsaw D-1 Eastern Northern Neck A 1 43
Rappahannock County Panthers Washington B Bull Run A 1 43
Richlands Blue Tornado Richlands IV Southwest AA 3 39
Riverbend Bears Fredericksburg Northwest Commonwealth AAA 6 4
Riverheads Gladiators Staunton D-2 Western Shenandoah A 2 36
Rockbridge County Wildcats Lexington III Blue Ridge AA 3 31
Rural Retreat Indians Rural Retreat D-1 Western Hogoheegee A 1 46
Rustburg Devils Rustburg III Seminole AA 3 30
Rye Cove Eagles Clinchport D-1 Western Cumberland A 1 48
Salem Spartans Salem IV River Ridge AA 4 24
Salem(VB) Sundevils Virginia Beach Eastern Beach AAA 6 9
Sherando Warriors Stephens City II Northwestern AA 4 21
Skyline Hawks Front Royal II Northwestern AA 3 28
Smithfield Packers Smithfield I Bay Rivers AA 4 19
South County Stallions Lorton Northern Patriot AAA 5 7
South Lakes Seahawks Reston Northern Liberty AAA 6 6
Southampton Indians Courtland I Southside AA 3 25
Spotswood Trailblazers Penn Laird III Valley AA 3 29
Spotsylvania Knights Spotsylvania I Battlefield AA 4 27
St. Paul Deacons St. Paul D-1 Western Cumberland A 1
Stafford Indians Falmouth Northwest Commonwealth AAA 6 4
Staunton River Golden Eagles Moneta III Blue Ridge AA 4 31
Stone Bridge Bulldogs Ashburn Northern Liberty AAA 5 14
Stonewall Jackson(M) Raiders Manassas Northwest Cedar Run AAA 6 8
Stonewall Jackson(Q) Generals Quicksburg D-2 Eastern Shenandoah A 2 35
Strasburg Rams Strasburg D-2 Eastern Bull Run A 2 35
Stuarts Draft Cougars Stuarts Draft D-2 Western Shenandoah A 2 29
Surry Cougars Dendron D-1 Eastern Tri-Rivers A 1 41
Sussex Central Tigers Sussex D-1 Eastern Tri-Rivers A 1 41
T.C. Williams Titans Alexandria Northern Patriot AAA 6 7
Tabb Tigers Yorktown I Bay Rivers AA 4 19
Tallwood Lions Virginia Beach Eastern Beach AAA 6 1
Tazewell Bulldogs Tazewell IV Southwest AA 3 39
Thomas Dale Knights Chester Central Central AAA 6 3
Thomas Edison Eagles Alexandria Northern National AAA 5 13
Thomas Jefferson(A) Colonials Alexandria Northern Liberty AAA 5 13
Thomas Jefferson(R) Vikings Richmond Central Colonial AAA 5 26
Thomas Walker Pioneers Ewing D-1 Western Cumberland A 1 48
Tunstall Trojans Dry Fork IV Piedmont AA 3 30
Turner Ashby Knights Bridgewater III Valley AA 4 29
Tuscarora Huskies Leesburg II Dulles AA 3 14
Twin Springs Titans Nickelsville D-1 Western Cumberland A 1 48
Twin Valley Panthers Pilgrims Knob D-1 Western Black Diamond A 1 47
Union Bears Big Stone Gap D-2 Western Lonesome Pine 2 40
Varina Blue Devils Richmond Central Capital AAA 6 3
Virginia Bearcats Bristol D-2 Western Clinch Mountain A A 2 40
W.T. Woodson Cavaliers Fairfax Northern Patriot AAA 6 7
Wakefield Warriors Arlington Northern National AAA 5 13
Warhill Lions Williamsburg I Bay Rivers AA 4 25
Warren County Wildcats Front Royal II Evergreen AA 3 28
Warwick Raiders Newport News Eastern Peninsula AAA 5 10
Washington & Lee Eagles Montross D-2 Eastern Northern Neck A 2 43
Washington-Lee Generals Arlington Northern National AAA 6 6
Waynesboro Little Giants Waynesboro III Valley AA 3 29
West Point Pointers West Point D-1 Eastern Tidewater A 1 42
West Potomac Wolverines Alexandria Northern Patriot AAA 6 7
West Springfield Spartans Springfield Northern Patriot AAA 6 7
Western Albemarle Warriors Crozet II Jefferson AA 3 29
Western Branch Bruins Chesapeake Eastern Southeastern AAA 6 2
Westfield Bulldogs Chantilly Northern Concorde AAA 6 5
William Byrd Terriers Vinton III Blue Ridge AA 4 31
William Campbell Generals Naruna D-1 Eastern Dogwood A 1 44
William Fleming Colonels Roanoke Northwest Western Valley AAA 5 24
William Monroe Dragons Stanardsville D-2 Eastern Bull Run A 2 28
Wilson Memorial Green Hornets Fishersville D-2 Western Shenandoah A 2 36
Windsor Dukes Windsor D-2 Eastern Tri-Rivers A 2 33
Wise Central Warriors Wise D-2 Western Lonesome Pine 2 40
Woodbridge Vikings Woodbridge Northwest Cardinal AAA 6 4
Woodgrove Wolverines Purcellville II Dulles AA 4 21
Woodrow Wilson Presidents Portsmouth Eastern Eastern AAA 5 17
Woodside Wolverines Newport News Eastern Peninsula AAA 6 2
York Falcons Yorktown I Bay Rivers AA 3 25
Yorktown Patriots Arlington